Artistic Arrangements

Basket -- Linda Hershner of New Park, first place; Sue Reinecke of Airville, second place

Bowl -- Linda Hershner, first place; M. Louise Reinecke of Airville, third place

Vase -- Pam Fantom of York, first place; Linda Hershner, second place; Beth Ohara of Dover, third place

Miscellaneous Container -- Pam Fantom, first place; Linda Hershner, second place

Miniature Arrangement-3-6 inches -- Barbara Mummert of Seven Valleys, first place; Samuel Fife of Wrightsville, second place; Nadine Siar of Dover, third place

Miniature Arrangement -- Lisa Hallet of York, first place; Shelley Pokrivka of Seven Valleys, second place; Jennifer Moore of Mount Wolf, third place

Cut Specimen Flowers - Annuals

Ageratum, 3 stems, any color -- Amy Gross of York, first place; Beth Gross of York, second place; Kendal Gerber of York, third place

Asters-Single (daisy center) -- Linda Firestone of York, second place

Asters-Double or Semi-Double -- Rita Vangel of York, first place; and Brian England of York, second place

Celosia-Crested (cockscomb)-Large -- David Bankert of York, first place; Leigh Waite of York, second place; Kevin Poff of York, third place

Celosia-Crested (cockscomb)-3 stem -- Mary Baker of Thomasville, first place; Kim Spangler of Spring Grove, third place

Celosia-Plume (plumoss)-3 stems -- Lillie Eberly of Dallastown, first place; Barbara Loder of Airville, second place; M. Louise Reinecke, third place

Celosia-Spikes (spicata)-3 stems -- Mary Baker of Thomasville, first place; Millie Gilbert of Dover, second place; Donna Kimmel of York, third place

Cosmos (6 Blooms) -- Beth Ohara of Dover, first place; M. Louise Reinecke, second place

Dahlias-Single Largest Bloom -- David Miller of Dover, first place; Connie Miller of Dover, third place

Dahlias-Decorative Forms-1 Bloom -- Joan Miller of York, second place; Brian England, third place

Dahlias-Decorative-1 Bloom-4-6 -- David Miller, first place; Millie Gilbert of Dover, second place; Brian England, third place

Dahlias-Decorative-Bi-Color-1 Bloom -- Amy Gross of York, first place; Gregg Petterson of Red Lion, second place; Joan Miller of York, third place

Dahlias-Cactus Forms-3 Blooms -- Nathan Hoff of York Springs, first place; David Miller, third place

Dahlias-Ball-3 blooms, 2-3 1/2 -- Gregg Petterson of Red Lion, first place

Dahlias-Pompon-3 blooms up to 2 -- Brian England, first place

Dahlias-Single Forms-Open Centers -- Joan Miller of York, first place

Gaillardia-6 blooms -- Barbara Loder of Airville, first place

Gladiolus-Best Single Spike -- Nathan Hoff of York Springs, first place; Anne Gillespie of York, second place; Betty Beck of York, third place

Gladiolus-Best Vase of 6 Blooms -- Betty Beck, first place

Marigolds-American-Yellow Colored -- Molly Wampler of York, first place; Linda Spangler of Spring Grove, second place; Beth Gross of York, third place

Marigolds-American-Orange Colored -- Dylan Richardson of Dallastown, first place; Michael Davis of Glen Rock, second place; Barbara Loder of Airville, third place

Marigolds-French-Single-Any Color -- Linda Spangler, first place; Beth Gross, second place; Lawrence Cummings of Dallastown, third place

Marigolds-French-Double-Yellow -- Joseph Nugent of Wrightsville, first place; Linda Gerber of York, second place; Holly Nugent of Wrightsville, third place

Marigolds-French-Double-Gold -- Ruth Smith of York, first place; M. Louise Reinecke, third place

Marigolds-French-Double-Orange -- Diane Houseman of York, first place; Linda Gerber of York, second place; Barbara Warner of Dover, third place

Marigolds-French-Double-Mixed -- Kayla Beck of Seven Valleys, first place; Jeanne Hildebrand of Red Lion, second place; Kendal Gerber of York, third place

Marigolds-Any Other Including White -- Linda Noll of Windsor, first place; Betty Beck, second place; Chris Dulin of Red Lion, third place

Nasturtiums-6 Blooms -- Brian England, first place

Petunias-Single-6 Blooms -- Lynn Firestone of York, second and third place

Petunias-Double-6 Blooms -- Betty Beck, first place

Rudbeckia-3 Stems of Blooms -- Bob Baum of York, first place; Helen Taylor of Seven Valleys, second place; Melissa Wurzbach of Brogue, third place

Salvia-Blue-3 Stems -- Eric Flinchbaugh of York, first place; Amy Gross of York, second place; Audrey Smith of York, third place

Scabiosa-3 Blooms -- Pamela Moran of Hanover, first place

Snapdragons-3 Spikes -- Chris Myers of Spring Grove, second place

Straw Flowers-6 Blooms-Mixed -- Eric Flinchbaugh, first place

Zinnias-Giant-4 inches or more, 3 -- David Miller of Dover, first place; Connie Miller of Dover, second place

Zinnias-Double or Semi-Double-6 -- David Shaffer of York, first place; Sierra Spangler of Spring Grove, second place; Molly Wampler of York, third place

Zinnias-Cactus (pointed petals) 3 -- Jody Walde of Biglerville, third place

Zinnias-Dwarf Ball-6 Blooms 1/2 -- David Shaffer, first place; Russell Rinehart of York, second place

Zinnias-Single-6 Blooms -- Barbara Loder of Airville, first place; Peggy Ellis of York, second place; Joan Wetzel of York, third place

Zinnias-Any Other-6 Blooms -- David Shaffer, first place; Todd Chronister of Dover, second place; Susan Claytor of York, third place

Any Unlisted Cut Flower of Merit -- Leigh Waite of York, first place; Kendal Gerber of York, second place; Brenda Moore of Mount Wolf, third place

Ornamental Sunflowers -- Nathan Hoff, first place

Ornamental Sunflowers -- Carol Jones of East Berlin, first place; Anne Gillespie of York, second place

Cut Specimen Flowers-Perennials

Ageratum-Hardy-3 Stems -- Flo Waybright of Spring Grove, first place; Millie Gilbert of Dover, second place; Caleb Firestone of York, third place

Chrysanthemums-Garden Varieties -- Kevin Poff of York, first place; Joan Miller of York, second place; Joan Wetzel of York, third place

Chrysanthemums-Garden Varieties -- William Warner of Dover, first place; Susan Claytor of York, second place

Chrysanthemums-Any Other-3 Stems -- Betty Beck, first place

Delphinium-Best Single Spike -- Todd Chronister of Dover, first place; Betty Chronister of Dover, second place

Roses-Hybrid Tea-Orange Flower -- Katrina Chronister of Dover, first place; Sharon Rapp of York, second place

Roses-Hybrid Tea-Pink Flower -- Teresa Jeffers of York, second place; Todd Chronister, third place

Roses-Hybrid Tea-Red Flower -- Todd Chronister, first place; Sharon Rapp, second place; Barbara Loder of Airville, third place

Roses-Hybrid Tea-White Flower -- Todd Chronister, first place; Betty Chronister, second place; Janet Hershey of York, third place

Roses-Hybrid Tea-Yellow Flower -- Ruth Smith of York, first place; Todd Chronister, second place; Katrina Chronister, third place

Roses-Bi-Color Flower -- Betty Chronister, first place; Wade Smith of York, second place

Roses-Floribunda-2 Stems Each -- Betty Chronister, first place; Todd Chronister, second place

Roses-Miniature-1 Stem 1 Flower -- Betty Chronister, first place

Roses-Miniature-1 Stem 1 Flower -- Katrina Chronister, first place; Ruth Smith, second place

Roses-Miniature-1 Stem 1 Flower -- Jennifer Leedy of Dover, second place; Jill Hoffacker of Spring Grove, third place

Roses-Miniature-1 Stem 1 Flower -- Barbara Loder of Airville, third place

Roses-Old Garden Rose-Flower, 1 -- Anne Gillespie of York, first place; Thomas Smith of York, second place

Roses-Any Other, 3 Flowers -- Wade Smith of York, first place; Cindy Shirey of York, second place

Sedum-3 Stems -- Sandy Lewis of York, first place; Gerald Waltmyer of York, second place; Michael Davis of Glen Rock, third place

Any Unlisted Cut Perennial of Merit -- Bailey Rapson of Spring Grove, first place; Mary Palmer of York, second place; Dorothy Elgin of York, third place

Florist and Professional Growers

Cut Flowers-Assorted Annuals -- Jennifer Moore of Mount Wolf, first place; Brenda Moore of Mount Wolf, second place; James Moore of Mount Wolf, third place

Cut Flowers-Assorted Perennials -- Jennifer Moore, first place; James Moore, second place; Brenda Moore, third place

Floral Designs-Corsage -- James Moore, first place; Jennifer Moore, second place; Brenda Moore, third place

Floral Designs-Bridal Bouquet -- Jennifer Moore, first place; Karen Feeser of York, second place; Brenda Moore, third place

Floral Designs-Table Arrangement -- James Moore, first place; Brenda Moore, second place; Jennifer Moore, third place

Mantel Arrangement-Bowl -- James Moore, first place; Brenda Moore, second place; Jennifer Moore, third place

Mantel Arrangement-Vase -- Brenda Moore, first place; James Moore, second place; Jennifer Moore, third place

Mantel Arrangement-Funeral Design -- Jennifer Moore, first place; Brenda Moore, second place; James Moore, third place

Flowering House Plants

African Violets-Single-Any Color -- Edwina Reineberg of York, first place; Barbara Weitkamp of York, second place

African Violets-Double or Semi -- Rita Vangel of York, first place; Maggie Guttridge of York, second place

African Violets-Miniature -- Shirley Walde of Gettysburg, second place

Any Unlisted Potted Plant-Small -- Wade Smith of York, second place

Any Unlisted Potted Plant-Large -- Leeann Shanabrough of Wellsville, first place

Any Unlisted Potted Plant-Hanging -- Judy Sterner of Spring Grove, first place

Wax Begonias-Single-Any Color -- Pat McGurk of York, second place

Impatiens-Any Variety -- Amy Klinedinst of Dover, first place

Orchid-Nicest Specimen in Bloom -- Zachary Keller of Biglerville, first place; Jody Walde of Biglerville, second place

Shamrock Plants -- Gloria Poff of York, first place; Zachary Keller, second place; Sam Spiese of York, third place

Ornamental Pepper -- Jeffrey Wittle of York, second place

Foliage House Plants

Foliage Begonias-Cane-Type -- Joseph Walde of Gettysburg, first place

Foliage Begonias-Any Other -- Harriet March of York, first place

Collection of Cacti-Single Pot -- Jacob Geesey of Dover, third place

Collection of Cacti-Any Succulent -- Linda Hershner of New Park, first place; Linda Henry of Red Lion, second place; Dorothy Elgin of York, third place

True Ferns-Boston -- June Heistand of York, first place; Deb Hollingshed of Thomasville, second place; Randy Campbell of York, third place

Asparagus Fern -- Donna Kimmel of York, second place

Ivies-English-Variegated -- Leeann Shanabrough of Wellsville, first place

Ivies-Swedish -- Ruth Anderson of Dover, first place; David Bankert of York, second place

Any Unlisted Potted Foliage Plant -- Lorne Spangler of East Berlin, first place; Pat McGurk of York, second place; Alberta Palluzi of East Berlin, third place

Caladium -- Michael Meckley of York, first place; Patricia Meckley of York, second place; Wade Smith of York, third place

Spider Plant -- Beth Hanson of York, first place; Deb Mitzel of Dover, second place

Coleus, Any Leaf Color -- Cynthia Myers of Felton, first place; Gerald Warner of Hanover, second place; Kyle Poff of York, third place

Dish Garden -- Diane Houseman of York, first place

Wax Plant -- Zachary Keller of Biglerville, second place

Jade Plant -- Zachary Keller, first place; Georgiana Reimold of Spring Grove, second place

Moses in the Cradle -- Curtis Parrish of York, first place; Wade Smith, second place

Joseph's Coat -- Mary Shirey of York, first place; William Fengfish of York, second place

Devil's Ivy (Pothos) -- David Bankert of York, second place

Snake Plant -- David Fox of York, first place; Barry Cuck of York, second place; Sharon Klinedinst of Dover, third place

Terrariums or Arrangement -- Nadine Siar of Dover, first place; Diane Whittman of Dover, second place

Wandering Jew -- Gloria Poff of York, first place; Judy Sterner of Spring Grove, second place

Most Unusual Plant -- Linda Henry of Red Lion, first place; Barry Cuck, second place

Herbs

In Soil-Single Pot-Nicest Labeled -- Lauren Anstine of York, first place; Issabell Sellers of Dallastown, second place

In Soil-Culinary Herb-Nicest Labeled -- Manuel Ramof of York, first place; Pam Fantom of York, second place

In Soil-Scented Geranium -- Curtis Parrish of York, first place; Dorothy Elgin of York, second place

In Water-Basil -- Howard Billig of Hanover, first place; John Pokrivka of Seven Valleys, second place

In Water-Dill-3 Stems -- Nathan Hoff of York Springs, second place

In Water-Oregano-3 Stems -- Howard Billig, first place; Lorelie Rohrbaugh of York, second place; Laree Waltemyer of York, third place

In Water-Parsley-3 Stems -- John Waybright of Spring Grove, first place; Shelley Pokrivka of Seven Valleys, second place; Flo Waybright of Spring Grove, third place

In Water-Rosemary-3 Stems -- Esther Van Olinda of York, first place; Howard Billig of Hanover, second place; Gregory Kimes of York, third place

In Water-Sage-3 Stems -- Heather Klinefelter of York, first place; Luann Hildebrand of Red Lion, second place; Anne Patterson of York, third place

In Water-Thyme-3 Stems -- Connie Long of York, first place; Teresa Jeffers of York, second place; Shelley Pokrivka, third place

In Water-Any Other-3 Stems Labeled -- Luann Hildebrand, first place; Howard Billig of Hanover, second place; Millie Gilbert of Dover, third place

In Water-Collection of 3 Mints -- Jericha Paronish of Felton, first place; Shelley Pokrivka, second place; Anne Patterson of York, third place

In Water-6-10 Kinds of Herbs -- Luann Hildebrand, first place; Shelley Pokrivka of Seven Valleys, second place; Jericha Paronish, third place

Hornets Nests

Large -- Wayne Bricker of Seven Valleys, first place; Joshua Metzger of Emigsville, second place

Small -- Ada Thomas of Felton, first place; Zachary Keller of Biglerville, second place; Tyler Gillespie of Seven Valleys, third place