PENNSYLVANIA
ALL-CLASS AAA TEAM
   The 2010 Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class AAA All-State High School Football Team, with team, class, height, and weight where available:
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
   Quarterback -- Matt Johnson, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 6-0, 205
   Athlete -- Brendan Nosovitch, Allentown Central Catholic, Jr., 6-3, 195
   Running Backs -- Rushel Shell, Hopewell, Jr., 6-0, 210; Jameel Poteat, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 5-11, 210; Julian Durden, Montour, Jr., 5-7, 175; Desmon Peoples, Archbishop Wood, Jr., 5-8, 170
   Tight End -- Ben Koyack, Oil City, Sr., 6-5, 230
   Wide Receivers -- Tom Grieves, Thomas Jefferson, Sr., 6-2, 180; Brian Lemelle, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, Soph., 5-11, 170; Kevin Gulyas, Allentown Central Catholic, Jr., 6-1, 180
   Linemen -- Chris Thearle, Thomas Jefferson; Austin Heter, Montour, Sr., 6-5, 275; Jake Geanous, Erie Cathedral Prep, Sr., 6-4, 245; Tad McNeely, Allentown Central Catholic Jr., 6-4, 250; Jared Pitts, Allentown Central Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 255
   Placekicker -- Noah Ackerman, Erie Cathedral Prep, Sr., 5-11, 163
  
DEFENSE
   Ends -- Jack Shogan, Franklin Regional, Sr., 6-2, 220; Noah Spence, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, Jr., 6-4, 240
   Linemen -- Morgan Craig, Abington Heights; Denton Ensminger, Greencastle-Antrim, Sr., 6-2, 250; Roy Dennis, Berwick, Sr., 6-3, 225; Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township, Jr., 6-2, 275
   Linebackers -- Lukas Turley, Central Valley; C.J. Revtai, West Allegheny; Sean Barowski, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 6-2, 240; Mario Sanders, Erie Cathedral Prep, Sr., 6-1, 185; Shane McNeely, Allentown Central Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 240
   Backs -- Terrell Chestnut, Pottsgrove, Sr., 5-10, 180; Aaron McKinney, West Allegheny, Sr., 5-10, 190; Calvin Anderson, Greater Johnstown, Sr., 6-1, 165
   Punter -- Matt Stapleford, Warren, Sr., 5-11, 180
  
   Player of the Year -- Brendan Nosovitch, Allentown Central Catholic
   Coach of the Year -- Mike Mischler, Erie Cathedral Prep
  
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
   Quarterback -- Dillon Buechel, Montour, Jr., 6-4, 195
   Athlete -- Robert Foster, Central Valley, Soph., 6-2, 170
   Running Backs -- Matt Craig, Springfield-Delco, Sr., 5-9, 180; Austin Hartman, Cocalico, Sr., 5-11, 190; Terrance Stafford, Dobbins Tech, Sr., 5-10, 220; Colin McDermott, Allentown Central Catholic, Soph., 5-11, 180
   Tight End -- Matt Weiser, Conrad Weiser, Sr., 6-5, 225
   Wide Receivers -- Devin Wilson, Montour, Soph., 6-3, 170; T.J. Keefer, Hollidaysburg, Sr., 6-3, 180; Paul Brace, Dallas, Sr., 6-1, 190
   Linemen -- Casey Strus, Cardinal O'Hara, Sr., 6-0, 245; Dylan Bear, Mars, Sr., 6-2, 230; Christian DeAngelo, Pottsville, Sr., 6-2, 205; Kevin Reihner, Scranton Prep, Sr., 6-3, 280; Jason Emerich, Blue Mountain, Jr., 6-5, 246
   Placekicker -- Mike Oliveto, Conrad Weiser, Sr., 6-0, 180
  
DEFENSE
   Ends -- Matt Donaldson, Archbishop Carroll, Sr., 6-4, 235; Frank Taylor, Archbishop Wood, Jr., 6-4, 275
   Linemen -- Zack McMenamin, Interboro, Sr., 5-9, 200; Doug Gritz, Blue Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 300; Tyler Havirlak, Valley View, Sr., 5-11, 260; Wes Tillett, Shamokin, Sr., 6-5, 280
   Linebackers -- Seth Geyer, Mars, Sr., 6-2, 225; Luke Rhodes, Hollidaysburg, Sr., 6-3, 220; Kyle McWreath, Washington Trinity, Sr., 6-1, 225; Marcus Collins, Monsignor Bonner; Brock Dean, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, Jr., 6-1, 210
   Backs -- Curtis Frye, Clearfield, Jr. , 6-0, 168; Niko McPherson, Ringgold, Sr., 6-0, 175; Noah Robb, Allentown Central Catholic, Jr., 6-3, 185; James Fruehan, Abington Heights, Sr., 5-9, 170
   Punter -- Zach Robinson, Pottsgrove, Jr., 5-9, 159
  
PENNSYLVANIA
ALL-CLASS A TEAM
   The 2010 Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class A All-State High School Football Team, with team, class, height, and weight where available:
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
   Quarterback -- Corey Talerico, Taylor Riverside, Sr., 5-11, 180
   Athlete -- Kevin Brodie, Farrell, Sr., 6-0, 180
   Running Backs -- Aaron Horton, Mercyhurst Prep, Sr., 5-10, 185; Alex Holland, Curwensville, Jr. 6-0, 175; Ryan Woo, Bishop Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 160
   Tight End -- Skyler Lavage, Taylor Riverside, Sr., 6-0, 200
   Wide Receivers -- Josh Page, Clairton, Sr., 5-11, 180; Mike Burke, Columbia, Jr., 6-1, 190
   Linemen -- Jesse Battaglia, Rochester, Sr., 6-2, 240; Marquis Norris, Clairton, Sr., 6-5, 325; Robert Trudo , Farrell, Sr., 6-5, 265; Todd Munchak, Curwensville, Jr., 5-10, 275; Paul Gaughan, Dunmore, Sr., 6-6, 280
   Placekicker -- Kenny Kysor, Port Allegany, Sr., 5-9, 145
  
   Player of the Year -- Corey Talerico, Taylor Riverside
   Coach of the Year -- Tom Nola, Clairton
  
DEFENSE
   Linemen -- Desimon Green, Clairton, Sr., 6-5, 230; Jared Minori, Bellwood-Antis, Sr., 6-3, 195; Alex Pucilowski, Taylor Riverside, Sr., 6-1, 235; Ben Ancheff, Williams Valley, Sr., 6-2, 320
   Linebackers -- Nick Tapia, Rochester, Sr., 6-0, 170; Brandon Small, Clairton, Sr., 6-0, 220; Josh Chumrik, Bishop Carroll, Sr., 6-1, 215; Nick Rossi, Taylor Riverside, Sr., 6-1, 235
   Backs -- Jason Adamson, Rochester, Sr., 6-0, 175; Brian Murphy, Schuylkill Haven, Sr., 5-11, 185; Freddy Caruso, Reading Holy Name, Sr., 5-10, 185
   Punter -- Andrew Nortum, Johnsonburg, Sr., 6-1, 180
  
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
   Quarterback -- Martin Long, North Catholic
   Athlete -- Tyler Jenny, Glendale, Sr., 6-1, 180
   Running Backs -- Clayton McNair, Steelton-Highspire, Jr., 5-5, 170; Joey Rys, Reading Central Catholic, Sr., 5-11, 185; Tyrell Thomas, Southern Columbia, Jr., 6-0, 185
   Tight End -- Brock Mitchell, Panther Valley, Jr., 6-5, 245
   Wide Receivers -- Dakota Conway, California, Sr., 5-10, 180; Matt Cammilletti, Bangor Pius X, Jr., 6-0, 205
   Linemen -- Alex Karlovich, Line Mountain, Jr., 6-3, 285; Dustin Jones, Schuylkill Haven, Jr., 6-2, 225; Cain Lamper, Muncy, Sr., 6-4, 270; D.J. Abbey, Sto-Rox; Justin Deily, Springdale
   Placekicker -- Taylor Skerpon, Sayre, Sr., 6-1, 190
  
DEFENSE
   Linemen -- Erik Walker, Clairton, Jr., 6-2, 205; Quinton Hixson, Northern Bedford, Jr., 6-3, 300; Kyle High, Canton, Sr., 6-1, 195; Laquan Jackson, Taylor Riverside, Jr., 5-7, 210
   Linebackers -- Taylor Makin, Bishop Carroll, Sr., 5-11, 225; Tyler Naus, Schuylkill Haven, Sr., 6-0, 200; Dan Christian, Reading Holy Name, Sr., 5-10, 185; Jamar Whitman, Farrell
   Backs -- Ed Kurtz, Avonworth; Nick Gildea, Juniata Valley, Sr., 6-2, 170; Nick Bolias, Monessen, Sr., 6-0, 175