Local students received degrees from Shippensburg University:
Bachelor's degrees:

Dillsburg -- Mary Blymire, Ilona Burd and Derek Feldman.

Dover -- Valerie Kochenour and Ashley Reigle.

East Berlin -- Katelyn Miller, Kivynn Pabst, Caitlin Palmer and Dakota Bostic.

Etters -- Amy Sharp, Brittany Wilson and Danny Wilson.

Hanover -- Spencer Shirk and Jesse Smith.

Littlestown -- Stephanie Jones.

McSherrystown -- Melissa Brady.

New Oxford -- Kaithlyn Leight and Eric Thomassy.

Red Lion -- Patrick Burnham, Jacob Hildebrand and Kayla Schmuck.

Seven Valleys -- Abigail Bollinger.

Shrewsbury -- Eric Brown.

York -- Leslie Brouillette, Kathleen Diehl, Jennifer Eveler and Ellen Lippy.

York Springs -- Kayla Irwin and Brent Tate.
Master's degree:

Dillsburg -- Jason Brockman and Erin Zinn.

East Berlin -- Kara Glass and Kimberly Papa.

Etters -- Michelle Stoner, Christina Wiebner, Nicole Wolf and Michael Zwatty.

Grantham -- Margaret Persun.

Hanover -- Kady Smith and Tammy Yazvac.

Lewisberry -- Jennifer Grassel.

McSherrystown -- Kelsey Roth .

New Oxford -- Jennifer Garrigan.

York -- Matthew Bahoric, Kristine Cox, Rebecca Eby, Sharon Kolivoski, Amanda Miller, John Schmeissing and Edward Williams.

York Springs -- Jamie McFalls and Kara Pogue.

 

Local students have achieved the dean's list at Shippensburg University:

Abbotstown -- Charlotte Lawrence and Amanda Lee.

Biglerville -- Ashly Sterner, Katherine Baldwin, Owen Ecker, Danielle Prior, Lauren Riggeal, Brittney Shindledecker and Erica Swiger.

Brogue -- Jennifer Spangler, Megan Warner and Jared Wheeland.

Crossroads -- Brent Sessions.

Dallastown -- Jennifer Deardorff.

Dillsburg -- Tyler Bechtel, Megan Bichard, Mary Blymire, Ilona Burd, Tyler Cappellett, Aaron Harner, Kayla Hart, Debra Helwig, Lucinda Kauffman, Lisa Latham, Michelle Layton, Kayla Miller, Destini Paul, Caitlin Shanahan, Jessica Trgovic, Kristopher Velazquez and Greggory Whitcomb.

Dover -- Erik Deardorff, Garret Frick, Rebecca Grim, Tyler Henning, Jessica Johnson, David Juba, Justin Keech, Kayla Krebs, Jacob Landis, Jeremy Nace, Brett Repman, Mariah Snyder and Amanda Whaley.

East Berlin -- Michael Allen, Elizabeth Baker, Stetson Bostic, Anna Elliott, Nickolas Grim, Katelyn Miller, Kivynn Pabst and Caitlin Palmer.

Etters -- Amanda Barton, Nicholas Diller, Taylor Jenkins, Jennifer Morrow, Megan Parthemore, Derek Shade, Joshua Shappell, Amy Sharp, Alexandra Sikora, Rosey Tuttle, Brooks Watts, Zachery Wentz, Brittany Wilson and Danny Wilson.

Fawn Grove -- Brooke Smith.

Felton -- Kane Burke and Keith Dahlheimer.

Glen Rock -- Jessica Boyle, Shawn Heffner, Katelyn Howard, Michael Miller, Nicholas Rogers and Natalie Schwind.

Glenville -- David Gerke and Shane Vrankin.

Hanover -- Mikaela Bell, Jared Becker, Jessica Bennett, Anthony Biondino, Natasha Clever, Kelly Coleman, Ashley Elder, Adam Felts, Kaitlyn Garvick, Erica Gottsch, Brian Groft, Kyle Grothey, Briana Hagerman, Shanna Hitt, Melissa Hokkanen, Alyssa Holt, Kaybrea Hood, Loren Householder, Shana Jones, Amber Kerley, Elijah Klunk, Rachael Koontz, Shelly Lee, Samantha Lippy, Joshua Levitsky, Aleshia Mangold, Sarah McMillion, Chelsea McSherry, Laura Meyer, Victoria Ohm, Justin Peterman, Dawn Porowski, Rachel Seibel, Brynn Seidenstricker, Ryan Sexton, Heather Seymour, Nicholas Shearer, Emily Smith, Jesse Smith, Jordan Smith, Andrew Sneeringer, Emily Sunday, Michael Vendetti, James Welsh, Edward Zink and Ashley Zumbrum.

Hellam -- Zachary Flaharty.

Jacobus -- Karissa Wilson.

Lewisberry -- James Evans, Charles Fager, Matthew Myers, Megan Pechart and Rachel Sieke.

Littlestown -- Kerinda Bechtel, Clifton Bittle, Clinton Bittle, Brandon Duelley, Nathan Jones, Stephanie Jones, Janelle Kagarise, Matthew Kelch, Robert Lackey, Justin Null, Sue Thompson, Judy Trout and Ashton Vaughn.

McSherrystown -- Michael Bivens and Brittany Salisbury.

New Freedom -- Amanda Snyder, Julie Barone and Hannah Wolfe.

New Oxford -- Edward Dema III, Evan Fishel, Rachel Glass, Lucas Highlands, Kaitlyn Leight, Kayla Lippy, Ryan Luckenbaugh, Jonathan Nace, Erin O'Brien, Scott O'Brien, Eric Rife, Josue Santoyo, Brandon Smith, Samantha Witman and Benjamin Woodward.

Red Lion -- Mary Evans, Ellie Fahs, Lara Graham, Jared Hammers, Jacob Hildebrand, Grant Innerst, Jessica Matz, Brittany Reichard, Megan Tyson, Karli Wagner and Tara Yohe.

Seven Valleys -- Abigail Bollinger, Kelsea Chavis, Brian Hoertz, Kaitlin Hyman, Derrick Roy and Adria Wilt.

Shrewsbury -- Eric Brown, Nathaniel Elsen, Robert Machovec, Josh Rakvin and Sarah Weikel.

Spring Grove -- Kayla Klinedinst, Morgan Livingston, Meghan Mahon and Brittany Wentz.

Stewartstown -- Kayla Bennett, Mary Kessler, Amie Mullins and Sarah Sumner.

Thomasville -- Faith Biesecker.

Wellsville -- Rusty Zufall.

Windsor -- Christopher Liggitt.

York Haven -- Kristopher Hull.

York Springs -- Savanna Eckenrode, Stephanie Kennedy, Elizabeth Kleckner, Jessica Laughman and Megan Riley.

York -- Kyle Beard, Matthew Behler, Emily Bentzel, Leslie Brouillette, Hillary Burnside, Megan Burnside, Ashley Claytor, Tyler Clemens, Miranda Combs, Chelsea Davis, Kathleen Diehl, Hannah Dreibelbis, Owen Dubbs, Codie Eash, Mary Eichelberger, Jennifer Eveler, Jennifer Flinchbaugh, Megan Garbrick, Carson Glusco, Kaitlin Goodyear, Emily Hadley, Kelsey Hardt, Nathan Heilman, Jessica Henry, Scott Henry, Cheyenne Hess, Emily Kohlbus, Mykela Krieg, Courtney Kuntz, Brady Lehigh, Tisheri Leonard, Ellen Lippy, Lindsay Livingston, Alexander Manning, Sarah Markel, Jordan Middleton, Trey Miller, Jami Myers, Kayla Nace, Kyle Newton, Nicole Nicholson, Samantha Olewiler, Amy Owens, Allison Peters, Nicholas Raio, Karla Reyes, Zechariah Rhoads, Keith Rosenberger, Joshua Scott, Peter Shuey, Marie Smith, Daryl Staley, Alexander Strickler, Samantha Strine, Megan Theobald, Tyush Thomas, Daniel Volk, Hannah Warren, Melissa Weisser, Jenna Worley and Qi Rong Yang.