The following local students will participate in the PMEA Region V Choral Festival March 21 to 23 at Hamburg Area High School:

--- Central York High School -- Sarah Dudney, alto 1; and Alec Hinchcliff, bass 1

--- Eastern York High School -- Joshua Lewis, bass 2

--- Fairfield Area High School -- Caroline Leaman, soprano 2

--- Littlestown Area High School -- Ashley Watters, alto 2

--- Northern High School -- Jeannine Webb, soprano 1

--- Red Land High School -- Marisa Miller, alto 2; and Rachel Barnhart, soprano 2

--- Red Lion Area High School -- Kayla Mackley, alto 2; and Caitlyn Rogers, soprano 2

--- South Western High School -- Scott Kuntz, tenor 2

--- Spring Grove Area High School -- Anika Coolbaugh, alto 2; and Sean Dye, tenor 1

--- Susquehannock High School -- Colleen McGonigle, soprano 1

Dr. William Cutter will be the guest conductor. Concerts will be 7:30 p.m. March 22 and 2 p.m. March 23. Tickets are $6 at the door.

The following local students participated in the PMEA Region V Band Festival that was held March 7 to 9 at Bangor Area High School:

--- Central York High School -- Hannah Smolko, French horn

--- Christian School of York -- Jesse Shelton, alto saxophone

--- Dallastown Area High School -- Ellen Delp, Bb clarinet; Leah Jorgensen, French horn; Ryan Summers, French horn; and Shelby Helwig, Bb clarinet

--- Delone Catholic High School -- Rachel Hottle, flute

--- Dover Area High School -- Benjamin Becker, trumpet; and Cody Seibert, trombone

--- Gettysburg Area High School -- Christian Swartzbaugh, tuba; David Simeone, percussion; and John Uhlig, Bb clarinet

--- Kennard-Dale High School -- Adeline Ross, Bb clarinet

--- New Oxford High School -- Caleb Hodson, Bb clarinet

--- Northeastern High School -- Ian Bogle, alto saxophone

--- Red Lion Area High School -- Mark Rooney, trumpet

--- South Western High School -- Zachary Donovan, tenor saxophone

--- Susquehannock High School -- Anthony Stem, French horn; and Jeremy Sechrist, trumpet

--- West York Area High School -- Nicholas Berger, trombone

--- York Suburban High School -- Brad Clark, trumpet; and Jon Arthur, trumpet

The guest conductor was Dr. Peter Loel Boonshaft, Director of Bands at Hofstra University.