Vegetables

Beans in Pods-Limas -- James Eberly of Red Lion, first place; Joann Knaub of Red Lion, second place; Emili Marlow of Dover, third place; Duane Gemmill of Glen Rock, fourth place

Beans in Pods-Snap-Bush-Green -- Joann Knaub, first place; Randall Miller of Red Lion, second place; Kermit Miller of Felton, third place; David and Tina Barton of York, fourth place

Beans in Pods-Snap-Bush-Yellow -- Joann Knaub, first place

Beans-Shelled-Kidney -- Lauren Anstine of Seven Valleys, first place; Melanie Anstine of Seven Valleys, second place; Wayne Bricker of Seven Valleys, third place; Irene Bricker of Seven Valleys, fourth place

Beans-Shelled-Limas -- Bridget Roth of Red Lion, first place; Randall Miller, second place; Kermit Miller, third place; Russell Heindel of Mount Wolf, fourth place

Beans-Shelled-Marrowfat -- Nichole Barry of York, first place; Joseph Barry of York, second place; Deb Barry of York, third place

Beans-Shelled-Navy or Soup -- Joann Knaub, first place; Russell Heindel, second place; James Eberly of Red Lion, third place; Nichole Barry, fourth place

Beans-Shelled-Edible Soybeans -- Janelle Klinedinst of York, first place; Russell Heindel, second place; Joann Knaub, third place

Beets-Globe Shaped -- Nolan Gipe Jr. of York, second place; Allen Trowbridge of York, third place; Zachary Spangler of Spring Grove, fourth place

Beets-Half Long -- Wayne Bricker, second place; Janelle Klinedinst, third place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Beets-Mangels -- Lauren Anstine, first place; Joann Knaub, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Beets-Heaviest Beet -- Joann Knaub, third place; Randy Zmolek of York, fourth place

Brussels Sprouts -- Joann Knaub, first place; James Eberly of Red Lion, second place; Bob Baum of York, third place; Michael Baum of York, fourth place

Cabbage - Chinese -- Melanie Anstine, first place; Wayne Bricker, second place; Lauren Anstine, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Cabbage-Danish Red -- Joann Knaub, second place; Kenneth Kreiger of York, third place

Cabbage-Stone Head -- Joann Knaub, first place; Kenneth Kreiger, second place

Cabbage-Savoy -- Seth Werner of York, first place

Cabbage-Largest (Weight) -- Janet Frock of Hanover, first place

Carrots-Plate of 5 (Half Long) -- Ronald Bolton Jr. of Wrightsville, second place; Zachary Keller of Biglerville, third place; Joshua Metzger of Emigsville, fourth place

Carrots-Plate of 5 (Long) -- Lauren Anstine, third place

Celery-In Soil or Water -- Zachary Keller, second place; Ronald Bolton Jr., third place; Wayne Bricker, fourth place

Corn (Sweet) White Hybrids -- Nathan Hoff of York Springs, second place

Corn (Sweet) Bicolor Hybrids -- Lillie Eberly of Dallastown, first place

Cucumbers-Pickling -- Joann Knaub, third place

Cucumbers-Pickles (3-5 inches) -- Joann Knaub, second place

Eggplant-Stalk -- Lauren Anstine, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Eggplant-Specimen -- Mary Trout of Dover, first place; Joann Knaub, second place; John Klunk of Dover, third place; Jeff Keefe of Dover, fourth place

Eggplant-Potted Plant -- Flo Waybright of Spring Grove, first place; Linda Hershner of New Park, third place

Endive (Roots Must Be in Soil or Water) -- Irene Bricker, first place; Wayne Bricker, second place; Lauren Anstine, third place; Melanie Anstine, fourth place

Garlic-5 Bulbs -- David Fox of York, fourth place

Kale-1 Plant in Soil or Water -- Harry Hess of Dillsburg, first place; William Hess of Dillsburg, second place

Kohlrabi-1 specimen -- Janelle Klinedinst of York, first place; Joann Knaub, second place

Leek (5 Stalks) -- John Pokrivka of Seven Valleys, first place; Joann Knaub, third place

Lettuce-Leaf -- Joann Knaub, second place; Zachary Keller, fourth place

Honeydew-Large -- Paul Eberly of Dallastown, first place; Mark Eberly of Dallastown, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Honeydew-Small -- Wayne Bricker, first place; Linda Noll of Windsor, second place; Paul Eberly, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Cantaloupes-Largest by Weight -- Joann Knaub, first place; Marlene Jackson of Red Lion, second place

Cantaloupes-Quality-Most Perfect -- Lillie Eberly, first place; Joann Knaub, second place; Kayla Beck of Seven Valleys, third place; Florence Miller of York, fourth place

Okra-Plate of 5 -- Amie Baum of York, second place; Michael Baum of York, third place; Bob Baum of York, fourth place

Onions-Red Flat -- Russell Heindel, second place; Kay Kessler of Spring Grove, third place

Onions-Red Globe -- John Klunk of Dover, second place

Onions-Sweet Spanish Type -- Joann Knaub, first place; Donald Gohn of Airville, second place

Onions-White Globe -- Sam Spiese of York, second place; Russell Heindel, third place

Onions-Yellow Flat -- John Pokrivka, first place; Russell Heindel, second place; Joann Knaub, third place

Onions-Yellow Globe -- Allen Trowbridge of York, first place; Eric Flinchbaugh of York, second place; John Klunk, third place; Zachary Keller, fourth place

Green Onions (3 Bunches of 5 Stems) -- Randy Turiano of Seven Valleys, first place; Joann Knaub, second place; Celia Whorl of Mount Wolf, third place; Russell Heindel, fourth place

Onion Sets-Red -- Joann Knaub, fourth place

Onion Sets-Yellow -- Sharon Marlow of Dover, third place

Parsley -- Howard Billig of Hanover, first place; Luann Hildebrand of Red Lion, second place; John Pokrivka of Seven Valleys, third place

Parsnips (Plate of 3) -- Irene Bricker, third place; Lauren Anstine, fourth place

Peas-Pods (10)-Not Dried -- Joann Knaub, second place

Peas-Black Eyed Peas -- Nichole Barry of York, first place; Janelle Klinedinst of York, second place; Deb Barry of York, third place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Peas-Snap Peas -- Larry Wynn of York, first place; James Eberly of Red Lion, second place; Joann Knaub, third place

Peppers-Hot (Plate of 5)-Long Hot -- John Klunk, first place; John Pokrivka, second place; Pat Klinedinst of Spring Grove, third place; Duane Gemmill of Glen Rock, fourth place

Peppers-Hot (Plate of 5)-Round -- Rick Witter of York Haven, first place; Melissa Jacoby of York Springs, second place; Zachary Spangler of Spring Grove, third place; Seth Heidlebaugh of York, fourth place

Peppers-Hot (Plate of 5)-Short Hot -- Eric Flinchbaugh of York, first place; Joann Knaub, second place; Robin Smith of York, third place; Nolan Gipe Jr. of York, fourth place

Pimento (Plate of 5)-Peppers -- Joann Knaub, first place

Peppers-Sweet Bell-Green -- Melissa Jacoby, first place; Sandy Wentz of York, second place; John Shanbarger of Felton, third place; Fern Shanbarger of Felton, fourth place

Peppers-Sweet Bell-Red -- Allen Trowbridge of York, second place; Donald Jackson Sr. of Red Lion, fourth place

Peppers-Sweet Bell-Yellow -- Duane Gemmill of Glen Rock, first place

Peppers-Bullnose Shape (Plate of 5) -- Melissa Neal of Spring Grove, second place

Peppers-Bullnose Shape (Plate of 5) -- Joann Knaub, first place

Peppers-Bullnose Shape (Plate of 5) -- Duane Gemmill, first place

Pepper Plant -- Chris Markley of York, first place; Seth Heidlebaugh of York, second place; Taven Mundorf of York, third place; Karen Mundorf of York, fourth place

Peppers-Sweet-Thin Fleshed-Yellow -- Nolan Gipe Jr., first place; Raymond Leber of Glen Rock, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Tina Turiano of Seven Valleys, fourth place

Peppers-Sweet-Thin Fleshed -- John Shanbarger of Felton, first place; Donald Jackson Sr., second place; Dalena Little of Hanover, third place; Marlene Jackson of Red Lion, fourth place

Potatoes-Katahdin -- Joann Knaub, first place

Potatoes-Kennebec -- Joann Knaub, first place; Eugene Smeltzer of York, second place; Susan Brodbeck of York, third place

Potatoes-Red Pontiac -- Joann Knaub, first place; Randall Miller of Red Lion, second place; Kermit Miller, third place; Thomas Gaumer of Felton, fourth place

Potatoes-Superior -- Kermit Miller, first place; Thomas Gaumer of Felton, second place; Randall Miller, third place; Kaitlyn Gaumer of Felton, fourth place

Potatoes-Other Varieties -- Randall Miller, first place; Kermit Miller, second place; Joann Knaub, third place; Kaitlyn Gaumer, fourth place

Heaviest Irish Potato-Uniform Shaped -- Kermit Miller, first place; Thomas Gaumer, second place; Kaitlyn Gaumer, third place

Potatoes-Red -- Kermit Miller, first place; Randall Miller, second place; Zachary Eisenhart of York, third place; Kaitlyn Gaumer, fourth place

Potatoes-White -- Randall Miller, first place; Donald Gohn of Airville, second place; Kaitlyn Gaumer, third place; Thomas Gaumer, fourth place

Potatoes-Any Other Color -- Randall Miller, first place; Bridget Roth of Red Lion, second place; Kermit Miller, third place; Thomas Gaumer, fourth place

Potatoes-Sweet-Jersey Type -- Joann Knaub, first place; James Eberly of Red Lion, second place; Randy Zmolek of York, third place

Potatoes-Sweet-Red Variety -- Joann Knaub, first place; Wayne Bricker, second place; Melanie Anstine, third place; Bob Anstine, fourth place

Potatoes-Sweet-White Variety -- Lauren Anstine, first place; Bob Anstine, second place; Joann Knaub, third place; Melanie Anstine, fourth place

Pumpkins-Connecticut (Field) -- Deb Mitzel of Dover, first place; Leah Flinchbaugh of Hellam, second place; Herman Hake of Etters, third place; Pat Godfrey of York, fourth place

Pumpkins-Small Sugar (Pie) -- Julie Flinchbaugh of York, second place; Annette Flinchbaugh of Hellam, third place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Pumpkins-Winter Neck (Cushaw) -- Kathy Miller of Dover, first place; Ruth Frey of York, third place; Pat Godfrey of York, fourth place

Pumpkins-Fairy -- Julie Flinchbaugh, first place; Nathan Miller of Dover, second place; Annette Flinchbaugh, third place; Evan Miller of Dover, fourth place

Pumpkins-Peanut Shell -- Evan Miller, first place; Nathan Miller, second place

Pumpkins-Any Other Pumpkin -- Mark Eberly of Dallastown, first place; Barbara Hake of Etters, second place; James Eberly of Red Lion, third place; Marlene Jackson of Red Lion, fourth place

Pumpkins-Largest Field by Weight -- Scott Miller of Dover, first place; Evan Miller, second place; Nathan Miller, fourth place; William Sell of Spring Grove, fifth place; Paul Garner of York, sixth place

Pumpkins-Miniature (Plate of 5) -- Herman Hake of Etters, first place; Joann Knaub, third place

Radishes-Red Round -- Lauren Anstine, first place; Bob Anstine, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Melanie Anstine, fourth place

Radishes-White Long -- Wayne Bricker, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Rhubarb-Bunch of 5 -- Howard Billig, first place; Curtis Parrish of York, second place; John Klunk, third place; William Spangler of Spring Grove, fourth place

Rutabagas-Any Variety -- Lauren Anstine, first place; Irene Bricker, second place; Randy Turiano, third place; Melanie Anstine, fourth place

Salsify-Oyster Root (Plate of 5) -- Wayne Bricker, first place; Lauren Anstine, second place; Melanie Anstine, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Squash (Summer Type)-Bush -- Helen Taylor of Seven Valleys, first place; Lorelie Rohrbaugh of York, second place; Arlene Davis of Seven Valleys, third place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Squash (Summer Type)-Cocozelle -- John Klunk, first place

Squash (Summer Type)-Straightneck -- Raymond Leber of Glen Rock, second place; Joann Knaub, third place

Squash (Summer Type)-Zucchini -- Allen Trowbridge, first place; John Shanbarger of Felton, second place; Nathan Hoff of York Springs, third place; Wayne Bricker, fourth place

Squash (Winter Type)-Acorn-Green -- Lillie Eberly of Dallastown, second place; Mark Eberly of Dallastown, third place

Squash (Winter Type)-Butternut -- Leah Flinchbaugh of Hellam, first place; Annette Flinchbaugh of Hellam, second place; Julie Flinchbaugh of York, third place; Lillie Eberly, fourth place

Squash (Winter Type)-Hubbard -- Joann Knaub, second place

Squash (Winter Type)-Turban -- Lillie Eberly, first place; Kirk Young of Seven Valleys, second place

Squash (Winter Type)-Spaghetti -- Dalena Little of Hanover, third place; Kim Poff of York, fourth place

Squash (Winter Type)-Other Types -- Jeremy Keller of Biglerville, first place; Melissa Neal of Spring Grove, second place; John Klunk, third place; Nathan Miller of Dover, fourth place

Squash-Largest (Weight) Single -- Evan Miller, first place; Nathan Miller, second place; Kim Poff, third place

Swiss Chard-Any Variety-1 Stalk -- Wayne Bricker, first place; Irene Bricker, second place; Lauren Anstine, third place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Tomatoes (Large Fruited)-Green -- Duane Gemmill of Glen Rock, first place; Dennis Wildasin of Seven Valleys, second place; Madison Wagman of York, third place; Nolan Gipe Jr., fourth place

Tomatoes (Large Fruited)-Italian -- Alan Weikert of York, first place; Jessica Zutell of Seven Valleys, second place; Kayla Beck of Seven Valleys, third place; Teresa Jeffers of York, fourth place

Tomatoes (Large Fruited)-Red -- Duane Gemmill, first place; Carol Lutz of Red Lion, second place; John Shanbarger of Felton, third place; Fern Shanbarger of Felton, fourth place

Tomatoes (Large Fruited)-Yellow -- Duane Gemmill, first place; John Shanbarger, second place; Fern Shanbarger, third place; Jericha Paronish of Felton, fourth place

Tomatoes (Large Fruited)-Any Color -- Robert Baum of Red Lion, second place; Molly Greenwood of Red Lion, third place

Tomatoes (Large Fruited)-By Weight -- Lucas Jackson of Windsor, first place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Red -- Louise Kline of York, first place; Zachary Spangler of Spring Grove, second place; Nolan Gipe Jr., third place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Red -- Linda Abel of Dover, first place; Janet Druck of Dallastown, second place; Robert Schrum Jr. of York, fourth place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Red -- Annalisa Gojmerac of Thomasville, fourth place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Yellow -- Sid Leibhart of Wrightsville, first place; John Klunk, second place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Yellow -- Randy Zmolek of York, first place; Anne Gillespie of York, second place; Kim Spangler of Spring Grove, third place; Gregory Fink of Dover, fourth place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Green (10) -- Allen Trowbridge, first place; Brian England of York, second place; Mary Baker of Thomasville, third place; Larry Baltozer of Red Lion, fourth place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Yellow -- Peggy Baker of York, first place; Bailey Rapson of Spring Grove, second place; Ruth Failor of Dover, third place; James Whore of Mount Wolf, fourth place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Red Plum -- Annalisa Gojmerac of Thomasville, first place; Zachary Keller of Biglerville, second place; Barbara Mummert of Seven Valleys, third place; Kay Kessler of Spring Grove, fourth place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Yellow -- Rick Witter of York Haven, first place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Sweet -- Edward Spangler of York, first place; Timothy Spangler of York, second place

Tomatoes (Small Fruited)-Grape -- Melissa Jacoby of York Springs, first place; Kylee Landis of Dallastown, second place; Sandy Wentz of York, third place; James Whore, fourth place

Turnips (Plate of 5) -- Janelle Klinedinst, first place; Joann Knaub, second place; Dwayne Smeltzer of Wrightsville, third place

Watercress (2 Bunches in Water) -- Lauren Anstine, first place; Melanie Anstine, second place; Irene Bricker, third place; Sue Reinecke of Airville, fourth place

Watermelons-Midget Types -- Kermit Miller, first place; Randall Miller, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Irene Bricker, fourth place

Watermelons-Oblong -- Lauren Anstine, first place; Melanie Anstine, second place; Tina Turiano of Seven Valleys, third place; Wayne Bricker, fourth place

Watermelons-Round or Oval -- Joann Knaub, first place; Lillie Eberly of Dallastown, second place; Kermit Miller, third place; Randall Miller, fourth place

Largest Single Watermelon -- Marlene Jackson of Red Lion, first and third place; Wayne Bricker, second place; Joann Knaub, fourth place

Home Garden-Display, 1 of Each -- Joann Knaub, first place; William Hess of Dillsburg, second place

Market Basket, 1 Each of 10 or More -- Joann Knaub, first place; Nathan Hoff of York Springs, second place; Raymond Leber of Glen Rock, third place; Zachary Keller of Biglerville, fourth place; Denise Werner of York, fifth place

Gourds-Mixed (5 Specimens) -- Wilfred Stambaugh of York, first place; Emili Marlowe of Dover, second place; Denise Calp of Felton, third place; Lillie Eberly of Dallastown, fourth place

Gourds-1 Variety (5 Specimens) -- Kaitlyn Gaumer of Felton, second place; Tina Robertson of Wrightsville, third place; Randy Turiano of Seven Valleys, fourth place

Gourds-Collections (8 or More Kinds -- Joann Knaub, first place; Barbara Hake of Etters, second place; Laurie Lehman of Wrightsville, third place; Wayne Bear of Manchester, fourth place

Gourds-By Weight -- Scott Miller of Dover, first place; Evan Miller of Dover, second place; Nathan Miller of Dover, third place

Gourds-Display of 5 Different -- Joann Knaub, first place; Barbara Hake of Etters, second place; Joan Hippensteel of Hanover, third place; Jack Hippensteel of Hanover, fourth place

Most Unusual Vegetable -- Herman Hake of Etters, first place; Ronald Gilbert of Dover, second place; Wayne Bricker, third place; Bonnie Fischer of Windsor, fourth place

Vegetable Freaks -- Jane Emig of Wellsville, first place; Wayne Klinedinst of Dover, second place; Kermit Miller, third place; Dorothy McKeever of Wellsville, fourth place

Miscellaneous-Home Made Soap -- Denise Calp of Felton, first and second place; Darlene Oberlander of York, third place