The following local students earned degrees recently from York College:

Bachelor's degrees


Abbottstown - Ethan Chrismer with high honors in secondary education/social studies

Airville - Daniel Melato, information systems; Rachel Houck, nursing

Biglerville - Matthew Trostel, criminal justice

Dallastown - Kristina Caltagirone, public relations; Lucas Hanna, philosophy; Brent Miller, with honors in criminal justice; Amanda Ort, with honors in elementary and special education; Rose Saylor, with honors in early childhood education; Samantha Tabackin, mathematics; Megan Weller, with high honors in recreation and leisure administration

Dover - Tracy Berkheimer, mass communication; Betsy Boyer, nursing; David Gaiteri, with highest honors in biology; Sara Lauer, behavioral science; Jessica Mummert, with high honors in early childhood and special education; Megan Pfleiger, with honors in nursing

Etters - Danyell Elicker, accounting; Ashley Sollars, political science; Alexa Zakaszewski, nursing

Fawn Grove - Timothy Cardenuto, electrical engineering

Felton - Amanda Goddard, criminal justice; Bernadette Lindemann, nursing; David Reifsneider, with high honors in english literary studies; Trent Shaw, public relations

Glen Rock - Ashlyn Garland, with high honors in early childhood education; Samantha Heffner, with high honors in elementary and special education; Ashlee Hessler, nursing; Samuel Lindle, criminal justice; Kathryn Margelot, with highest honors in nursing; Kara Rodick, recreation and leisure administration; Elizabeth Wood, criminal justice; Emily Wood, criminal justice

Glenville - Leanne Kohler, with honors in early childhood education

Hanover - Kathryn Coyne, criminal justice; Ronald Laughman, nursing; Charles MacGregor, sport management; James Moul, with honors in professional writing; Greta Nott, with high honors in accounting; Kyle Palmer, behavioral science; Aaron Repman, history; Brooke Reynolds, clinical laboratory science; Julian Salinas, with high honors in graphic design; Abby Schwartz, elementary and special education; Ashley Sellers, mass communication; Eric Stauffer, criminal justice

Manchester - Danielle Anderson, behavioral science; Emma Bozich, business administration; Kiersten Clymer, with honors in elementary education; Sarah Weir, with highest honors in criminal justice

Mount Wolf - Cortni Rentzel, accounting; Amanda Sorcsek, with highest honors in public relations

New Freedom - Joseph Adams, sport management; Erin Bailey, biology; Clark Walker III, mathematics

New Oxford - Rachel Breighner, with high honors in respiratory care; Kristy Kuhn, nursing; Rodolfo Manzo-Garcia, secondary education/social studies; Zachery Starner, accounting

Railroad - Ashley Ensor, with highest honors in psychology

Red Lion - Kelly Barkus, with honors in secondary education/English; Erin Boswell, with honors in nursing; Ryan Brinkerhoff, political science; Jessica Dunlap, with honors in elementary education; Matthew Grove, with honors in accounting; Troy Kohler, mechanical engineering; Erin Levine, professional writing; Donielle Markey, with honors in respiratory care; Brandi Urey, public relations

Seven Valleys - Crystal Bastress, nursing; Mandi Jacoby, with honors in nursing; Kathleen Piccone, with high honors in elementary education

Shrewsbury - Juliya Volansky, international relations; Alexandra Webster, history

Spring Grove - Casey Rohrbaugh, with honors in public relations; Jarred Strine, elementary and special education

Stewartstown - Cameron Colbert, criminal justice; Timothy Gallagher, with highest honors in nuclear medicine technology; Christen Hunt, behavioral science; Kaitlyn Krannebitter, nursing; Samantha Macas, recreation and leisure administration; Michelle Tomasini, marketing; Christina Wilson, English literary studies; Kaitlyn Wolfe, criminal justice; Tyler Wolgemuth, mechanical engineering

Thomasville - Daniel Geesey, mechanical engineering; Andrew Polashuk, secondary education/biology; Lauren Emig, with honors in elementary and special education

Wrightsville - John Dixon, business administration; Dylan Giandalia, sport management; Justyn Miley, marketing

York Haven - Sara Strohm, elementary education

York Springs - Kevin Thomas II, behavioral science

Jacobus - Jacline Caralle, recreation and leisure administration; Nicholas Thompson, mechanical engineering

York - Brian Aponte, recreation and leisure administration; Maribel Burgos, management; Craig Shapiro, recreation and leisure administration; Margaret Bear, biology; James Burkins, criminal justice; Anthony Campisi, marketing; Caitlyn Finkenbiner, management; Joshua Galinato, nursing; Brittne Giannone, with high honors in theatre; William Gillespie, criminal justice; Dustin Hildebrand, criminal justice; Joshua Raudebaugh, with highest honors in biology; Janet Rivers, biology; Elizabeth Sanders, with honors in marketing; Amy Schaffer, elementary education; David Theibert, sociology; Stephanie Timcheck, nursing; Lily Tsai, accounting; Elena White, with honors in nursing; Richard Beasley, computer engineering; Paola Castaneda, finance; Kaitlyn Eichelberger, public relations; Elexis Engram, with honors in entrepreneurship; Robin Grames, nursing; Courtney Harlin, with high honors in fine art; Jennifer Jones, nursing; Arianne Kobos, with high honors in marketing; Amy LaMontagne, nursing; Hillary Leffler, political science; Katharine Lijoi, accounting; Ishia Moye, criminal justice; Lyla Overmiller, with honors in fine art; Matthew Small, with high honors in electrical engineering; Alex Smith, music industry/recording technology; Analisa Spagnola, public relations; Jessica Buczynski, nursing; Alexis Chila, sport management; Samantha Davis, with highest honors in nursing; Jesse Derksen, recreation and leisure administration; Abby Distefano, nursing; Shatelga Elyseè, nursing; Jennifer Frazer, with honors in nursing; Tyler Gray, recreation and leisure administration; Jacob Hockensmith, criminal justice; Sokkim Lay, recreation and leisure administration; Megan Leiphart, nursing; Bianca Mancas, with honors in nursing; Regina Markova, with honors in business administration; Carlos McDonald, finance; Anne Moscato, business administration; Becky Shayda, history; Lynsey Whitehead, nursing; Teresa Wilson, with high honors in clinical laboratory science; Emily Workman, recreation and leisure administration; Kayla Beard, nursing; Casey Englert, public relations; Christopher Grubb, philosophy; Donna Hartley, management; Kasey Klahold, with honors in elementary education; Courtney Miller, general music education; Kyle Albright, with highest honors in elementary education; Shawn Becker, behavioral science; Kendra Bortner, nursing; Melissa Dernetz, with honors in nursing; Harrison Jacoby, management; Dustin Kern, biology; Kyle Miller, with honors in elementary education; Benjamin Smith, sport management; Trent Strickler, mechanical engineering; Karli Study, history; Terry Sweitzer, marketing; Yorkana: Nicole Barrett, with high honors in early childhood education; York Haven: Adam Dupler, graphic design

Master's degrees


Biglerville - Gerald LaFramboise, adult nurse practitioner

Dallastown - Theresa Tomlinson, adult nurse practitioner

Dover - Michaela Allison, adult nurse practitioner; Kimberly Duggan, reading specialist; Allison Gibson, reading specialist; Travis Kean, general business; April Starner, reading specialist

Felton - Lisa Knisley, adult nurse practitioner

Hanover - Holly Campbell, management; Mary McKim, reading specialist

Mount Wolf - Joanne Marrs, reading specialist

New Freedom - Adrienne Blaydon, adult nurse practitioner

Red Lion - Caleb Miller, marketing; Laura Wheeler, marketing; Kelli Wise, reading specialist

Shrewsbury - Maria Alwine, reading specialist

Spring Grove - Victoria Hudak, adult nurse practitioner; Dawn McKenzie, adult nurse practitioner

York - Nicole Rauhauser, reading specialist; Heather Hoffman, educational leadership; Erin Leber, adult nurse practitioner; Heather Wallick, adult nurse practitioner; Brandon Bailey, educational leadership; Lisa Hall, reading specialist; Carrie Iezzi, reading specialist; Daniel Lehr, general business; Kyle Leaman, marketing; Stephanie Barilaro, finance; Michael Terwilliger, educational leadership

Associate's degrees


Hanover - Amber James, business administration

Manchester - Zachary Richardson, business administration

New Oxford - Amber Haar, biology

Wrightsville - Cole Fisher, business administration

York - Leslie London, general studies; Sara Snyder, business administration; Bonnie Thumim, general studies; Teresa Knisely, chemistry; Lisa Raab, general studies; Kasey Sanders, chemistry; David Baez Jr., criminal justice