SOUTHERN YORK-- Results have been reported from the Susquehannock Junior High track and field team's first three meets of the spring season.
   
March 26 vs. Fairfield

The boys' and girls' teams both opened the 2012 season with wins at Fairfield. The boys won, 67-29, and the girls won, 81-19.

The boys won nine of 12 events, while the girls won all 12 events.

The boys were led by Cody Blackburn, who won the 100 meters in 12.7 seconds, 200 meters in 26.7 seconds and shot put with a throw of 33 feet, 9 inches.

Will Ears and Quinlan Kauffman both won two events. Ears won the 1,600 meters in 5:30 and 800 meters in 2:33 and was part of the winning 4x400 relay in 4:35. Kauffman won the high jump at 4 feet, 8 inches and the long jump at 14 feet, 8.5 inches.

Evan Mosko won the discus with a throw of 76 feet, 11 inches.

Alex Petrucci, Ryan Denis and Nate Trego were also on the 4x400 relay team.

Fairfield's Brandon Thompson won the 400 meters in 1:01.1 and Noah Thompson won the 110 hurdles in 19.2.

In the girls' meet, Emily Houska paced the Warriors with three individual wins -- the 100-meter hurdles in 20.0, 400 meters in 1:12.9 and high jump with a height of 4 feet. She was also part of the winning 4x100 relay in 59.4 seconds.

Other event winners were Meredith Gibson (100 meters, 14.6; 4x100 relay), Milan Fullwood (200 meters, 30.1; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay, 5:07.9), Rachael Banchiere (1600 meters, 6:05; 800 meters, 2:46.2; 4x400 relay), Ally Kerr (shot put, 27 feet, 10.5 inches; long jump, 13 feet, 1 inch), Sarah Moul (discus, 58 feet, 9 inches), Brooke Morris (4x100relay), and Addy Schefter and Victoria Acton (4x400 relay).   
March 28 vs. Kennard-Dale

The boys and girls both improved to 2-0 with a home victory against Kennard-Dale.

The boys won, 66-34, and the girls won, 80-20.

Cody Blackburn led the way for the boys with wins in the 100 meters (12.9), 200 meters (26.3) and shot put (33 feet). He was also part of the winning 4x100 relay in 51.5 seconds.

Other first-place finishers for the Warriors were: Quinlan Kauffman (400 meters, 1:03.3, and 4x400 relay, 4:25.5); Will Earls (1600 meters, 5:22.2, and 4x400 relay); Nate Trego (800, 2:29.5, and 4x400 relay); Alex Petrucci (4x100 and 4x400 relays); and Kurt Echenrode and Adam Stacharowski (4x100 relay).

Ally Kerr, Milan Fullwood and Emily Houska each won multiple individual events for the girls.

Kerr had three wins -- in the shot put (30 feet, 8 inches), discus (66 feet, 10 inches), and long jump (12 feet, 5.5 inches).

Fullwood won the 100 meters (14.4) and 200 meters (30.1) and was on the winning 4x100 relay (58.0) and 4x400 relay (4:56.7).

Houska won the 100 hurdles (19.5), 400 meters (1:09.2) and 4x100 relay.

Other event winners for the Warriors were: Rachael Banchiere (800 meters, 2:40.6, and 4x400 relay); Meredith Gibson and Brooke Morris (4x100 relay); and Addy Schefter and Hoa Dao (4x400 relay).

Kennard Dale boys' winners were Austin Jenkins (110 hurdles, 18.9); Austin McNamee (long jump, 14 feet, 4.5 inches); Jonathan Osborne (high jump, 5 feet); and Trevor Jacobs (discus, 111 feet, 9 inches).

On the girls' side, Kennard-Dale's Maddie Ferner won the 1600 in 5:40 and Sara Hamme won the high jump with a height of 4 feet, 2 inches.
   
April 4 vs. York Catholic

The boys and girls improve to 3-0 with a pair of home victories against York Catholic.

The boys won, 92-4, and the girls won, 84-12.

Alex Petrucci led the way for the boys with wins in the 100 meters (12.6) and 200 meters (26.3). Plus, he was part of the winning 4x100 relay (51.8) and 4x400 relay (4:34.9).

Quinlan Kauffman also won two events -- the long jump (13 feet, 7 inches) and the high jump (4 feet, 8 inches). Plus he was part of the winning 4x400 relay.

Other event winners for the Warriors were: Cody Blackburn (shot put, 31 feet, 11 inches, and 4x100 relay); Will Earls (1600 meters, 5:28, and 4x400 relay); Nate Trego (800, 2:28, and 4x400 relay); Will Mosko (110 hurdles, 19.3); Shane McQuaid (400 meters, 1:04.2); Evan Mosko (discus, 90 feet, 11 inches); and Xander Halloway and Adam Stacharowski (4x100 relay).

In the girls' meet Ally Kerr led the way with three wins -- the long jump (12 feet, 5 inches), shot put (30 feet, 4.5 inches) and discus (66 feet, 9 inches).

Milan Fullwood, Emily Houska and Rachael Banchiere each won two individual events for the girls.

Fullwood won the 100 meters (14.2) and 200 meters (29.8) and was on the winning 4x100 relay (57.7) and 4x400 relay (4:56.7).

Houska won the 100 hurdles (19.2) and 400 meters (1:09.7) and was on the winning 4x100 relay.

Banchiere won the 800 meters (2:46.1) and 1600 meters (5:45) and was on the winning 4x400 relay.

Other event winners were: Mackenzie Brose (high jump, 4 feet); Brooke Morris (4x100 relay and 4x400 relay); Maddie McGowan (4x100 relay); and Addy Schefter (4x400 relay).